Metro Chess Club METROPOLITAN CHESS CLUB
(Established since 1959)
  |   Home  |   Committee  |   Calendar of Events  |   Life Members  |   Library  |   Photo Gallery  |   Special Events  |   Links  |  
  |  Club Championship  |   Metro Open  |   Respini Tournament  |   Lightning  |   Lightning Handicap  |   Arved Wasser Tournament  |   Bernard Anton Shield  |  
  |  Best Club Member  |   Aggregate Trophy  |   Most Improved  |   Coaching Corner  |   Games Archive  |   WA Clubs Newsletter  |  



Respini Tournament

The A division has been FIDE rated since 2004.

This tournament was first established in 1973 and named in honour of Allan Respini, first Club President, 1959. The competition remembers his contribution and efforts in establishing the club and developing its activities.

Initially the time limit was 90 minutes per player, however in recent years, with the introduction of digital clocks, all the divisions have 70 minutes with 40 second increments (Fischer time). All games are forwarded to the ACF for rating purposes.

The format of this competition is an all-play-all, run in three, four or five divisions depending on participant numbers.

The allocation of players into all divisions (except A division) is usually based on their current ACF ratings, however the previous year’s winners of each division are promoted (invited) to the next higher division.

In order to provide additional benefits to members, the A division of this tournament is submitted to FIDE (via the Australian FIDE Representative) for rating purposes since 2004. The Respini Tournament is now the second FIDE rated competition on the Chess Association of Western Australia (CAWA) calendar.

To play in the A division, the Metro Committee issues invitations to members depending on that year’s criteria. Usually the six highest FIDE rated members, the three highest ACF rated members (not already selected), and one winner of the previous year’s B division.




2016 Respini Tournament


Please click on the links below to obtain copies of the cross tables and playing schedules for each division.

A Division B Division C Division


To obtain the PGN file of all available games in each division click here. Missing games will be published when available.


The PGN game scores above & cross tables below are believed to be correct, but if you find any errors or corrections and/or updates to be made please let the Web Site Administrator know and they will be corrected asap.




A Division

 No.  Player ACF FIDE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Score
 1.  Yita Choong 2374 2256 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9.0
 2.  Ihsan Ferozkohi 2204 2102 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 7.0
 3.  Leon Taylor 1998 1936 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 5.0
 4.  Peter Roza 1960 1902 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1f 4.0
 5.  Robert Baumgartner 1894 1784 0 0 1 1 0 1 = 0 1 4.5
 6.  Gordon Dunlop 1838 1814 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 = 1f 4.5
 7.  John Lee 1818 0 0 0 0 0 0 = = 1 2.0
 8.  Robin Shaw 1806 1784 0 0 0 1 = 0 = = 1f 3.5
 9.  Richard Lilly 1761 1719 0 0 1 0 1 = = = 1 4.5
 10.  Natalie Maris 1755 1529 0 1 0 0f 0 0f 0 0f 0 1.0

Note: Owing to health issues Natalie Maris has forfeited her last three games.


B Division

 No.  Player ACF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Score
 1.  Igor Colic 1720 0 = 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 7.5
 2.  Mohammad Jahangirian 1715 1 0 0 1 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 8.0
 3.  Dougal McLean 1657 = 1 = = = 1 1 1 = 1 1 8.5
 4.  Melvyn Lintern 1600 0 1 = 1f 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 8.5
 5.  Wally Lubtschenko 1599 1 0 = 0f 1f 0 = 1 0 0 1 5.0
 6.  Brian Gale 1589 0 0 = 0 0f 0 0 = 1 0 1 3.0
 7.  Sjef de Jong 1575 0 = 0 0 1 1 1 = = 1 1 6.5
 8.  Eric Pan 1568 1 0 0 1 = 1 0 1 1 1 0 6.5
 9.  Joe Klimczak 1480 0 0 0 0 0 = = 0 = 1 0 2.5
 10.  Luke Sandells 1437 0 = = 0 1 0 = 0 = = 1 4.5
 11.  Stewart Hunt 1431 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 = 0 2.5
 12.  Paul Moseley 1422 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 3.0

Note: Paul Moseley qualified for B division by winning the 2015 Respini C Division.


C Division

 No.  Player ACF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Score
 1.  Julian Kam 1437 1 0f 0f 0 1 0 1f 0f 0 3.0
 2.  Mike Swan 1391 0 1 0 = 0 1 1 1 1 5.5
 3.  Ben Motu 1346 1f 0 1 1f 1 0 1 1 1f 7.0
 4.  Robert Cunningham 1248 1f 1 0 1 = 0 1 1 1 6.5
 5.  Ivan Johnson 1222 1 = 0f 0 0 0 1 1 0 3.5
 6.  Lucien Koch 1188 0 1 0 = 1 0 1 1 1 5.5
 7.  Tim Newton unr 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.0
 8.  Alex Pimenov unr 0f 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0
 9.  John Pimenov unr 1f 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1f 3.0
 10.  Paul Mitrevski unr 1 0 0f 0 1 0 0 1 0f 3.0




Previous Winners

Click here for a list of previous Respini Tournament winners.