Metro Chess Club METROPOLITAN CHESS CLUB
(Established since 1959)



Respini Tournament

The A division has been FIDE rated since 2004.

This tournament was first established in 1973 and named in honour of Allan Respini, first Club President, 1959. The competition remembers his contribution and efforts in establishing the club and developing its activities.

Initially the time limit was 90 minutes per player, however in recent years, with the introduction of digital clocks, all the divisions have 70 minutes with 40 second increments (Fischer time). All games are forwarded to the ACF for rating purposes.

The format of this competition is an all-play-all, run in three, four or five divisions depending on participant numbers.

The allocation of players into all divisions (except A division) is usually based on their current ACF ratings, however the previous year's winners of each division are promoted (invited) to the next higher division.

In order to provide additional benefits to members, the A division of this tournament is submitted to FIDE (via the Australian FIDE Representative) for rating purposes since 2004. The Respini Tournament is now the second FIDE rated competition on the Chess Association of Western Australia (CAWA) calendar.

To play in the A division, the Metro Committee issues invitations to members depending on that year's criteria. Usually the six highest FIDE rated members, the three highest ACF rated members (not already selected), and one winner of the previous year's B division.




2020 Respini Tournament


Please click on the links below to obtain copies of the cross tables and playing schedules for each division.

A Division B Division C Division D Division



To obtain the PGN file of all available games in each division click here. Missing games will be published when available.

The PGN game scores above & cross tables below are believed to be correct, but if you find any errors or corrections and/or updates to be made please let the Web Site Administrator know and they will be corrected asap.



A Division

 No.  Player FIDE ACF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Score
 1.  Ihsan Ferozkohi 2245 2404 1 1 1 1 1 1 1f 7.0
 2.  Craig Kinsman 1930 2090 0 1 1 1 1 1 = 5.5
 3.  Leon Taylor 1920 2103 0 0 0 1 = 1 1 3.5
 4.  David Ellis 1888 2057 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 4.0
 5.  Keegan O'Mahoney 1859 1946 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 4.0
 6.  Peter Roza 1832 1970 0 0 = 0 0 1 0 1.5
 7.  Gordon Dunlop 1792 1950 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1.0
 8.  Robert Baumgartner 1793 1916 0f = 0 0 0 1 0 1.5



B Division

 No.  Player ACF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Score
 1.  Richard Lilly 1851 0 = 0 1 1 0 = 3.0
 2.  Valerio Falasca 1850p 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
 3.  David Barry 1777 = 0 0 = 1 1 = 3.5
 4.  Alex DeHeer 1725 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3.0
 5.  Derek Roebuck 1692 0 0 = 1 = 1 = 3.5
 6.  Sjef de Jong 1688 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 0.5
 7.  Evan Yeung 1681 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3.0
 8.  Tjermin Gunawan 1668 = 0 = 1 = 1 1 4.5

Note: Tjermin Gunawan was promoted to B Division as he won his division at last year's Respini.


C Division

 No.  Player ACF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Score
 1.  Marcus Simonds 1678 1 1 1
 2.  Wallace Sheridan 1651 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 4.0
 3.  Julian Rodriguez 1646 1 0 0 0 1 = 2.5
 4.  Melvyn Lintern 1611 0 1 0 1 0 0 2.0
 5.  Joe Klimczak 1544 0 1 1 0 0 1 3.0
 6.  Dougal McLean 1515 0 1 0 1 0 0 2.0
 7.  Paul Moseley 1486 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 5.0
 8.  Garry Taylor 1480 0 0 = 1 0 1 0 2.5

Note: Marcus Simonds has withdrawn from C Division owing to family issues.


D Division

 No.  Player ACF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score
 1.  Stevica Milovanovic 1468 1 = 0 0 1 2.5
 2.  Norbert Muller 1389 0 1 0 0 0 1.0
 3.  Ben Motu 1388 = 0 1 0f 1 0 2.5
 4.  Tony Lofthouse 1294 1 1 0 1 1 1f 4.0
 5.  Lucian Watkins 1200p 1 1 1f 0 1 4.0
 6.  Lucien Koch 1172 0 1 0 0 0 1.0
 7.  Aaron Gibson-John unr 1 0f

Note: Aaron Gibson-John has withdrawn from D Division owing to studies.



Previous Winners

Click here for a list of previous Respini Tournament winners.