Metro Chess Club METROPOLITAN CHESS CLUB
(Established since 1959)
  |   Home  |   Committee  |   Calendar of Events  |   Life Members  |   Library  |   Photo Gallery  |   Special Events  |   Links  |  
  |  Club Championship  |   Metro Open  |   Respini Tournament  |   Lightning  |   Lightning Handicap  |   Arved Wasser Tournament  |   Bernard Anton Shield  |  
  |  Best Club Member  |   Aggregate Trophy  |   Most Improved  |   Coaching Corner  |   Games Archive  |   WA Clubs Newsletter  |  



Arved Wasser Memorial Tournament

This competition began in 1973 as a social event (not rated) to be played at Club nights while the WA State Championships and the WA Inter-Club Competition were being conducted.

Originally called the Fixed Opening Tournament, it was renamed in 1998 to honour the passing of regular Club member, Arved Wasser.

The openings selected were “less than usual openings” from world championship games. The time limit being 40 minutes per player.

Due to various circumstances, a different format for the tournament was set in 2005. A seven round Swiss with players given 30 minutes each per game. In line with the previous allocation of prizes, the winner of the tournament is awarded the A division perpetual trophy, and the player with the highest score in the lower half of the ratings list (of participating players) is awarded the B division perpetual trophy.


2017 Arved Wasser Memorial Tournament



Prize Winners


1st Leon Taylor (6.0/7)
2nd Gordon Dunlop & Craig Kinsman (5.0/7)

U/1600
=1st David Barry, Stewart Hunt, Ben Motu & Norbert Muller (3.0/7)



Final Standings


Pos 	Pts	ID	NAME			Rtg	Fed	Buc1  	  BucT 
 
1	6.0	1	Taylor, Leon M		1960	WA 	26.5 	   30.0 
2	5.0	2	Kinsman, Craig C	1916	WA 	28.5 	   31.5 
3	5.0	3	Dunlop, Gordon		1912	WA 	27.5 	   30.5 
4	4.5	4	Baumgartner, Robert	1911	WA 	27.5 	   30.0 
5	4.5	6	Lilly, Richard		1775	WA 	26.0 	   28.0 
6	4.0	5	Jackson, Alan		1885	WA 	25.0 	   27.0 
7	4.0	9	McGregor, Mike		1650	WA 	22.0 	   23.5 
8	3.5	7	Jahangirian, Mohammad	1725	WA 	23.5 	   25.5 
9	3.5	8	McLean, Doug		1654	WA 	19.0 	   21.0 
10	3.0	10	Yeung, Evan		1625	WA 	24.5 	   26.0 
11	3.0	11	de Jong, Sjef		1621	WA 	23.0 	   26.0 
12	3.0	19	Motu, Ben		1376	WA 	21.5 	   24.0 
13	3.0	12	Muller, Norbert		1531	WA 	20.5 	   22.5 
14	3.0	16	Barry, David		1293	WA 	19.0 	   21.0 
15	3.0	14	Hunt, Stewart		1441	WA 	18.5 	   20.5 
16	2.5	13	Taylor, Garry G		1464	WA 	23.0 	   24.5 
17	2.0	15	Moseley, Paul		1358	WA 	23.0 	   26.0 
18	1.0	21	He, Yezhou(W)		0	WA 	20.5 	   22.5 
19	1.0	20	White, Daniel(W)	0	WA 	19.0 	   20.5 
20	1.0	18	Koch, Lucien(W)		1216	WA 	18.0 	   19.5 
21	0.5	17	White, Alan(W)		1238	WA 	18.0 	   19.5 
22	0.0	22	Weeda,Alex		0	WA 	20.5 	   22.5 


Cross Table


Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  Buc1    BucT  
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Taylor, Leon M       1960      WA  6.0 | +B10  =W5   =B4   +W6   +B3   +W2   +B8    |   26.5    30.0 
  2 Kinsman, Craig C     1916      WA  5.0 | +W11  +B6   +W7   =B3   +W4   -B1   =W5    |   28.5    31.5 
  3 Dunlop, Gordon       1912      WA  5.0 | =B13  +W10  +B5   =W2   -W1   +B4   +W6    |   27.5    30.5 
  4 Baumgartner, Robert  1911      WA  4.5 | +W16  +B8   =W1   +B7   -B2   -W3   +B10   |   27.5    30.0 
  5 Lilly, Richard       1775      WA  4.5 | +W17  =B1   -W3   =B16  +W12  +B8   =B2    |   26.0    28.0 
  6 Jackson, Alan        1885      WA  4.0 | +B15  -W2   +B13  -B1   +W17  +W16  -B3    |   25.0    27.0 
  7 McGregor, Mike       1650      WA  4.0 | +B20  +W9   -B2   -W4    --   +B17  +W11   |   22.0    23.5 
  8 Jahangirian, Mohamma 1725      WA  3.5 | +B14  -W4   =B17  +W13  +B16  -W5   -W1    |   23.5    25.5 
  9 McLean, Doug         1654      WA  3.5 | =W21  -B7   -W11  -B18  +W19  +B22  +B14   |   19.0    21.0 
 10 Yeung, Evan          1625      WA  3.0 | -W1   -B3    --   +B21  +W20  +B12  -W4    |   24.5    26.0 
 11 de Jong, Sjef        1621      WA  3.0 | -B2   -W14  +B9   -W12  +B18  +W13  -B7    |   23.0    26.0 
 12 Motu, Ben            1376      WA  3.0 |  --    --   +W18  +B11  -B5   -W10  +W22   |   21.5    24.0 
 13 Muller, Norbert      1531      WA  3.0 | =W3   +B21  -W6   -B8   =W14  -B11  +W17   |   20.5    22.5 
 14 Barry, David         1293      WA  3.0 | -W8   +B11  -W16  =W17  =B13  +B15  -W9    |   19.0    21.0 
 15 Hunt, Stewart        1441      WA  3.0 | -W6   -B17  +W21  +B19   --   -W14  +B16   |   18.5    20.5 
 16 Taylor, Garry G      1464      WA  2.5 | -B4   +W20  +B14  =W5   -W8   -B6   -W15   |   23.0    24.5 
 17 Moseley, Paul        1358      WA  2.0 | -B5   +W15  =W8   =B14  -B6   -W7   -B13   |   23.0    26.0 
 18 He, Yezhou       (W)    0      WA  1.0 |  --    --   -B12  +W9   -W11   --    --    |   20.5    22.5 
 19 White, Daniel    (W)    0      WA  1.0 |  --    --   +B20  -W15  -B9    --    --    |   19.0    20.5 
 20 Koch, Lucien     (W) 1216      WA  1.0 | -W7   -B16  -W19  +BYE  -B10   --    --    |   18.0    19.5 
 21 White, Alan      (W) 1238      WA  0.5 | =B9   -W13  -B15  -W10   --    --    --    |   18.0    19.5 
 22 Weeda,Alex              0      WA  0.0 |  --    --    --    --    --   -W9   -B12   |   20.5    22.5 




Previous Winners

   A Division  B Division
 1973  R. Butcher  
 1974  A. Stewart  J. Butcher
 1975  R. Butcher R. Di Renzo
 1976  F. Kos, D. McLean & R.Pilgrim  
 1977  S. Byrne  A. Van Der Kooij
 1978  R. Di Renzo  R.Pilgrim
 1979  P. Traschel  
 1980  P. Traschel  
 1981    
 1982  G. Smyth  
 1983  L. Engelhardt  W. Simmonds
 1984  L. Engelhardt  F. Kos
 1985  D. McLean  
 1986  D. McLean  
 1987  R. Lilly  
 1988  R. Lilly  
 1989  D. McLean  
 1990  R. Pilgrim  
 1991  F. Kos  
 1992  M. Partis  
 1993  M. Partis  
 1994  R. Pilgrim  
 1995  R. Pilgrim  
 1996  R. Lilly  L. Taylor
 1997    
 1998  L. Taylor  J. Keith
 1999  J. Keith  D. McLean
 2000  A. DeHeer  G. Orssengo
 2001  D. McLean  D. Tay
 2002  R. Lilly  K. Taylor
 2003  A. Haasse  D. McLean
 2004  R. Lilly  L. Szente
 2005  N. Maris  M. Garcia
 2006  R. Maris  P. Taylor
 2007  N. Maris  E. Yeung
 2008  L. Taylor  B. Motu, K. Rabey & G. Taylor
 2009  G. Dunlop  B. Motu, R. Pilgrim & E. Yeung
 2010  E. Gilmetdinov  B. Laugery
 2011  R. Lilly  B. Motu
 2012  M. Vlietstra  B. Motu
 2013  M. Vlietstra  G. Taylor & S. Xiong
 2014  I. Ferozkohi  S. Dharmapuri, B. Hurst, B. Motu, E. Pan & M. Swan
 2015  I. Ferozkohi  S. Hunt
 2016  I. Ferozkohi  Q. Stephenson
 2017  L. Taylor  D. Barry, S. Hunt, B. Motu & N. Muller