Metro Chess Club METROPOLITAN CHESS CLUB
(Established since 1959)
  |   Home  |   Committee  |   Calendar of Events  |   Life Members  |   Library  |   Photo Gallery  |   Special Events  |   Links  |  
  |  Club Championship  |   Metro Open  |   Respini Tournament  |   Lightning  |   Lightning Handicap  |   Arved Wasser Tournament  |   Bernard Anton Shield  |  
  |  Best Club Member  |   Aggregate Trophy  |   Most Improved  |   Coaching Corner  |   Games Archive  |   WA Clubs Newsletter  |  



Arved Wasser Memorial Tournament

This competition began in 1973 as a social event (not rated) to be played at Club nights while the WA State Championships and the WA Inter-Club Competition were being conducted.

Originally called the Fixed Opening Tournament, it was renamed in 1998 to honour the passing of regular Club member, Arved Wasser.

The openings selected were “less than usual openings” from world championship games. The time limit being 40 minutes per player.

Due to various circumstances, a different format for the tournament was set in 2005. A seven round Swiss with players given 30 minutes each per game. In line with the previous allocation of prizes, the winner of the tournament is awarded the A division perpetual trophy, and the player with the highest score in the lower half of the ratings list (of participating players) is awarded the B division perpetual trophy.


2018 Arved Wasser Memorial Tournament

Prize Winners

A Division - Open1st: Ihsan Ferozkohi (7.0), 2nd Leon Taylor (6.0)
B Division - U/1550 1st: Tiermin Gunawan (4.0), =2nd David Barry, Joe Klimczak & Marco Gunawan (3.5)


Final Standings

Pos  Pts  ID  NAME                         | Rtg  PRtg Fed |    Buc1    BucT  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  7.0   1     Ferozkohi,Ihsan           | 2249  800  WA |    26.0    29.0 
  2  6.0   3     Taylor,Leon M             | 1988  309  WA |    26.5    28.0
  3  4.5   4     Dunlop,Gordon             | 1899  102  WA |    27.5    29.0
  4  4.0   8     Deheer,Alex               | 1624   50  WA |    28.0    31.5
  5  4.0  10     Yeung,Evan                | 1576   50  WA |    27.0    29.5
  6  4.0  19     Gunawan,Tiermin           | 1300   50  WA |    23.0    24.5
  7  3.5  27     Lilly,Richard             | 1822   95  WA |    25.0    26.5
  8  3.5  12     Barry,David               | 1523    0  WA |    24.5    28.0
  9  3.5   6     Crofts,Alex               | 1800    0  WA |    24.0    25.5
 10  3.5  11     Klimczak,Joe              | 1538    0  WA |    21.5    24.0
 11  3.5   5     Jackson,Allan             | 1880   95  WA |    21.0    24.0
 12  3.5  23     Gunawan,Marco             |    0    0  WA |    20.5    22.0
 13  3.0   9     McLean,Doug               | 1618    0  WA |    23.5    26.5
 14  3.0  14     Taylor,Garry G            | 1487    0  WA |    22.5    24.0
 15  3.0  18     Milovanovic,Stevica       | 1319    0  WA |    18.0    19.5
 16  3.0  26     McGregor,Mike             | 1649  125  WA |    17.5    19.0
 17  2.5  25     De Jong,Sjef              | 1549    0  WA |    21.0    22.5
 18  2.0   7     Lee,Joshua            (W) | 1692  800 ACT |    23.5    26.5
 19  2.0   2     Kinsman,Craig C       (W) | 2017  800  WA |    21.0    23.5
 20  2.0  17     Hunt,Stewart              | 1355    0  WA |    19.0    20.5
 21  2.0  21     Koch,Lucien           (W) | 1167    0  WA |    18.5    20.0
 22  1.5  24     Gunawan,Michael       (W) |    0    0  WA |    21.0    22.5
 23  1.5  16     Moseley,Paul              | 1362    0  WA |    20.5    22.0
 24  1.5  20     O'Reilly,Jack         (W) | 1293    0  WA |    19.5    21.0
 25  1.5  22     O'Brien,Daniel P      (W) | 1041    0  WA |    19.0    21.0
 26  1.0  13     Muller,Norbert        (W) | 1500    0  WA |    17.5    19.0
 27  0.5  15     Motu,Ben              (W) | 1440    0  WA |    19.0    20.5


Cross Table


Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |   Buc1    BucT  
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Ferozkohi,Ihsan      2249      WA  7.0 | +B14  +W5   +B4   +W2   +B3   +B9   +W7    |   26.0    29.0 
  2 Taylor,Leon M        1988      WA  6.0 | +W27  +B13  +W3   -B1   +W4   +B6   +W5    |   26.5    28.0 
  3 Dunlop,Gordon        1899      WA  4.5 | +B23  +W8   -B2   +W9   -W1   =B7   +W10   |   27.5    29.0 
  4 Deheer,Alex          1624      WA  4.0 | +W6   +B10  -W1   +B8   -B2   -W5   +W9    |   28.0    31.5 
  5 Yeung,Evan           1576      WA  4.0 | +W21  -B1   +W12  +B14  -W9   +B4   -B2    |   27.0    29.5 
  6 Gunawan,Tiermin      1300      WA  4.0 | -B4   +W25  -B8   +W11  +B23  -W2   +B13   |   23.0    24.5 
  7 Lilly,Richard        1822      WA  3.5 |  --   =BYE  =BYE  +B20  +W8   =W3   -B1    |   25.0    26.5 
  8 Barry,David          1523      WA  3.5 | +W12  -B3   +W6   -W4   -B7   +B16  =W11   |   24.5    28.0 
  9 Crofts,Alex          1800      WA  3.5 | =W20  +B26  +W13  -B3   +B5   -W1   -B4    |   24.0    25.5 
 10 Klimczak,Joe         1538      WA  3.5 | +B25  -W4   -B14  =W17  +B12  +W13  -B3    |   21.5    24.0 
 11 Jackson,Allan        1880      WA  3.5 |  --   =BYE  =BYE  -B6   +W15  +W17  =B8    |   21.0    24.0 
 12 Gunawan,Marco           0      WA  3.5 | -B8   +W15  -B5   =W23  -W10  +B14  +B17   |   20.5    22.0 
 13 McLean,Doug          1618      WA  3.0 | +B24  -W2   -B9   +W15  +W14  -B10  -W6    |   23.5    26.5 
 14 Taylor,Garry G       1487      WA  3.0 | -W1   +B20  +W10  -W5   -B13  -W12  +B23   |   22.5    24.0 
 15 Milovanovic,Stevica  1319      WA  3.0 | -W18  -B12  +W26  -B13  -B11  +W23  +B20   |   18.0    19.5 
 16 McGregor,Mike        1649      WA  3.0 |  --    --    --   +B26  +W20  -W8   +BYE   |   17.5    19.0 
 17 De Jong,Sjef         1549      WA  2.5 |  --    --   +W27  =B10  +W21  -B11  -W12   |   21.0    22.5 
 18 Lee,Joshua       (W) 1692     ACT  2.0 | +B15  +W22   --    --    --    --    --    |   23.5    26.5 
 19 Kinsman,Craig C  (W) 2017      WA  2.0 |  --   =BYE  +W21  =BYE   --    --    --    |   21.0    23.5 
 20 Hunt,Stewart         1355      WA  2.0 | =B9   -W14  =B23  -W7   -B16  +BYE  -W15   |   19.0    20.5 
 21 Koch,Lucien      (W) 1167      WA  2.0 | -B5   =W23  -B19  +W27  -B17  =BYE   --    |   18.5    20.0 
 22 Gunawan,Michael  (W)    0      WA  1.5 | +W26  -B18  =BYE   --    --    --    --    |   21.0    22.5 
 23 Moseley,Paul         1362      WA  1.5 | -W3   =B21  =W20  =B12  -W6   -B15  -W14   |   20.5    22.0 
 24 O'Reilly,Jack    (W) 1293      WA  1.5 | -W13  +B27  =BYE   --    --    --    --    |   19.5    21.0 
 25 O'Brien,Daniel P (W) 1041      WA  1.5 | -W10  -B6   +BYE   --   =BYE   --    --    |   19.0    21.0 
 26 Muller,Norbert   (W) 1500      WA  1.0 | -B22  -W9   -B15  -W16  =B27  =BYE   --    |   17.5    19.0 
 27 Motu,Ben         (W) 1440      WA  0.5 | -B2   -W24  -B17  -B21  =W26  -BYE   --    |   19.0    20.5 




Previous Winners

   A Division  B Division
 1973  R. Butcher  
 1974  A. Stewart  J. Butcher
 1975  R. Butcher R. Di Renzo
 1976  F. Kos, D. McLean & R.Pilgrim  
 1977  S. Byrne  A. Van Der Kooij
 1978  R. Di Renzo  R.Pilgrim
 1979  P. Traschel  
 1980  P. Traschel  
 1981    
 1982  G. Smyth  
 1983  L. Engelhardt  W. Simmonds
 1984  L. Engelhardt  F. Kos
 1985  D. McLean  
 1986  D. McLean  
 1987  R. Lilly  
 1988  R. Lilly  
 1989  D. McLean  
 1990  R. Pilgrim  
 1991  F. Kos  
 1992  M. Partis  
 1993  M. Partis  
 1994  R. Pilgrim  
 1995  R. Pilgrim  
 1996  R. Lilly  L. Taylor
 1997    
 1998  L. Taylor  J. Keith
 1999  J. Keith  D. McLean
 2000  A. DeHeer  G. Orssengo
 2001  D. McLean  D. Tay
 2002  R. Lilly  K. Taylor
 2003  A. Haasse  D. McLean
 2004  R. Lilly  L. Szente
 2005  N. Maris  M. Garcia
 2006  R. Maris  P. Taylor
 2007  N. Maris  E. Yeung
 2008  L. Taylor  B. Motu, K. Rabey & G. Taylor
 2009  G. Dunlop  B. Motu, R. Pilgrim & E. Yeung
 2010  E. Gilmetdinov  B. Laugery
 2011  R. Lilly  B. Motu
 2012  M. Vlietstra  B. Motu
 2013  M. Vlietstra  G. Taylor & S. Xiong
 2014  I. Ferozkohi  S. Dharmapuri, B. Hurst, B. Motu, E. Pan & M. Swan
 2015  I. Ferozkohi  S. Hunt
 2016  I. Ferozkohi  Q. Stephenson
 2017  L. Taylor  D. Barry, S. Hunt, B. Motu & N. Muller
 2018  I. Ferozkohi  T. Gunawan