Metro Chess Club METROPOLITAN CHESS CLUB
(Established since 1959)



Richard (Dick) Lilly Swiss

As part of Metro's 60th anniversary, a new rated Swiss Tournament will be named after Life Member Richard Lilly. It will be called the Richard (Dick) Lilly Swiss.

Mr Richard Lilly as a player, contributed greatly to the Club for the past 50 years. The Club's 50th Anniversary Book highlighted his achievements which culminated in being recognised as Player of the Decade 1959-1969 and 1990-1999. He came third in 1980-1989 and fifth in 1970-1979.

As quoted in the book 'If one were to select the best and most consistent player throughout the whole period, you could go no further than Richard Lilly'.

Richard won the Club Championship on seven occasions and the Respini Tournament seven times. The Arved Wasser Memorial Tournament was won five times by Richard. The short game was also no problem for Richard, as he collected the Club Lightning Tournament trophy on three occasions and won the Lightning Handicap three times also.

Richard joined the Club in 1961 and has served on the committee for a number of years in different executive position. He has also been the Club's Director of Play for many years.

Richard thoroughly deserves the honour of having the new rated Swiss Tournament named after him.




2021 Richard (Dick) Lilly Swiss

Prize Winners

 Open

  1st: David Ellis                         6.0/7  
 =2nd: David Barry, Valerio Falasca,       5.0/7
       Craig Kinsman & Mark de Groen 
 

 U/1700

  1st: Daniel Clarke                       4.5/7
 =2nd: Alex DeHeer & Dylan Gough           4.0/7


The Standings, Crosstable & PGN game scores below are believed to be correct, but if you find any errors please let the Web Site Administrator know and they will be corrected asap.

To obtain the PGN file of all available games click here.


Final Standings


 Pos Pts  ID  NAME                      | Rtg  PRtg Fed |  Buc1  BucT  
 --------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  6.0   3  Ellis,David               | 2064 2149  WA |  27.0  29.5 
  2  5.0   7  Barry,David               | 1838 2041  WA |  29.5  32.5
  3  5.0   2  Falasca,Valerio           | 2104 2046  WA |  28.0  30.5
  4  5.0   1  Kinsman,Craig C           | 2138 2018  WA |  27.5  30.5
  5  5.0   4  de Groen,Mark S           | 2002 1927 NSW |  23.5  26.5
  6  4.5  17  Clarke,Daniel             | 1599 1859  WA |  25.5  28.5
  7  4.0   5  Dunlop,Gordon             | 1902 1904  WA |  26.5  28.5
  8  4.0   9  Roebuck,Derek J           | 1801 1699  WA |  25.5  28.5
  9  4.0   6  Baumgartner,Robert        | 1853 1792  WA |  22.5  25.0 
 10  4.0  12  DeHeer,Alex               | 1629 1499  WA |  22.5  24.5 
 11  4.0  14  Gough,Dylan               | 1663 1515  WA |  22.5  24.5 
 12  3.5   8  Gunawan,Tjermin       (W) | 1818 1782  WA |  25.0  27.0
 13  3.5  10  Simonds,Marcus            | 1723 1671  WA |  23.0  24.5 
 14  3.5  27  Melnick,Jonathan          |    0 1233  WA |  17.5  18.0
 15  3.0  18  Moseley,Paul              | 1590 1640  WA |  25.0  28.0
 16  3.0  11  Sheridan,Wallace          | 1715 1457  WA |  23.5  25.0 
 17  3.0  13  McGregor,Mike             | 1679 1464  WA |  23.5  24.0 
 18  3.0  24  Zhang,Emily               | 1042 1318  WA |  20.0  22.0 
 19  3.0  20  Milovanovic,Stevica       | 1430 1534  WA |  20.0  21.5 
 20  3.0  23  Koch,Lucien               | 1188 1321  WA |  19.0  19.5
 21  2.5  16  de Jong,Sjef              | 1670 1189  WA |  23.5  25.5
 22  2.0  21  Motu,Ben              (W) | 1373 1326  WA |  21.0  21.5
 23  2.0  22  Lofthouse,Tony            | 1363 1374  WA |  19.0  21.0
 24  2.0  19  McLean,Doug               | 1491 1070  WA |  18.0  18.5
 25  2.0  25  O'Brien,Daniel P          |  935  787  WA |  16.0  16.5
 26  1.5  15  Rodriguez,Julian      (W) | 1759 1140  WA |  21.0  23.5
 27  1.0  28  Klimczak,Joe          (W) | 1562    0  WA |  18.5  20.5
 28  0.5  26  Lam,Lisa                  |    0  311  WA |  17.0  18.5



Cross Table


 Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7   |  Buc1  BucT  
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  Ellis,David          2064      WA  6.0 | +W21  +B16  +W12  =B2   +B6   +W3   =W4   |  27.0  29.5 
  2  Barry,David          1838      WA  5.0 | +W22  +B6   +W3   =W1   +B7   -B4   =W5   |  29.5  32.5 
  3  Falasca,Valerio      2104      WA  5.0 | +B26  +W11  -B2   +B4   +W9   -B1   +W7   |  28.0  30.5 
  4  Kinsman,Craig C      2138      WA  5.0 | +B13  +W8   =B7   -W3   +B15  +W2   =B1   |  27.5  30.5 
  5  de Groen,Mark S      2002     NSW  5.0 | =B15  +W13  =B8   =W7   +B17  +W9   =B2   |  23.5  26.5 
  6  Clarke,Daniel        1599      WA  4.5 | +B10  -W2   +B11  +B16  -W1   =W8   +B15  |  25.5  28.5 
  7  Dunlop,Gordon        1902      WA  4.0 | +W24  +B17  =W4   =B5   -W2   +B13  -B3   |  26.5  28.5 
  8  Roebuck,Derek J      1801      WA  4.0 | +W18  -B4   =W5   =B11  +W22  =B6   =W13  |  25.5  28.5 
  9  Baumgartner,Robert   1853      WA  4.0 | -B19  +W15  +B26  +W10  -B3   -B5   +W17  |  22.5  25.0 
 10  DeHeer,Alex          1629      WA  4.0 | -W6   +BYE  +B24  -B9   -W12  +W18  +B20  |  22.5  24.5 
 11  Gough,Dylan          1663      WA  4.0 | +W14  -B3   -W6   =W8   =B21  +B23  +W16  |  22.5  24.5 
 12  Gunawan,Tjermin  (W) 1818      WA  3.5 | +B23  +W19  -B1   =W17  +B10   --    --   |  25.0  27.0 
 13  Simonds,Marcus       1723      WA  3.5 | -W4   -B5   +W25  +W24  +B19  -W7   =B8   |  23.0  24.5 
 14  Melnick,Jonathan        0      WA  3.5 | -B11  -W26  -B18  =W27  +W28  +B25  +W21  |  17.5  18.0 
 15  Moseley,Paul         1590      WA  3.0 | =W5   -B9   +W22  +B20  -W4   =B17  -W6   |  25.0  28.0 
 16  Sheridan,Wallace     1715      WA  3.0 | +B25  -W1   +B21  -W6   -B20  +W19  -B11  |  23.5  25.0 
 17  McGregor,Mike        1679      WA  3.0 | +B28  -W7   +B19  =B12  -W5   =W15  -B9   |  23.5  24.0 
 18  Zhang,Emily          1042      WA  3.0 | -B8   -BYE  +W14  =W21  =BYE  -B10  +B24  |  20.0  22.0 
 19  Milovanovic,Stevica  1430      WA  3.0 | +W9   -B12  -W17  +B25  -W13  -B16  +W23  |  20.0  21.5 
 20  Koch,Lucien          1188      WA  3.0 |  --   =BYE  +B28  -W15  +W16  =B21  -W10  |  19.0  19.5 
 21  de Jong,Sjef         1670      WA  2.5 | -B1   +W23  -W16  =B18  =W11  =W20  -B14  |  23.5  25.5 
 22  Motu,Ben         (W) 1373      WA  2.0 | -B2   +W28  -B15  +W26  -B8    --    --   |  21.0  21.5 
 23  Lofthouse,Tony       1363      WA  2.0 | -W12  -B21  =BYE  =BYE  +B24  -W11  -B19  |  19.0  21.0 
 24  McLean,Doug          1491      WA  2.0 | -B7   +W25  -W10  -B13  -W23  +B28  -W18  |  18.0  18.5 
 25  O'Brien,Daniel P      935      WA  2.0 | -W16  -B24  -B13  -W19  +BYE  -W14  +B28  |  16.0  16.5 
 26  Rodriguez,Julian (W) 1759      WA  1.5 | -W3   +B14  -W9   -B22  =BYE   --    --   |  21.0  23.5 
 27  Klimczak,Joe     (W) 1562      WA  1.0 |  --    --    --   =B14  =BYE   --    --   |  18.5  20.5 
 28  Lam,Lisa                0      WA  0.5 | -W17  -B22  -W20  =BYE  -B14  -W24  -W25  |  17.0  18.5 





Previous Winners

 2019  R. Baumgartner
 2020  K. O'Mahoney
 2021  D. Ellis