Metro Chess Club METROPOLITAN CHESS CLUB
(Established since 1959)
  |   Home  |   Committee  |   Calendar of Events  |   Life Members  |   Library  |   Photo Gallery  |   Special Events  |   Links  |  
  |  Club Championship  |   Metro Open  |   Respini Tournament  |   Lightning  |   Lightning Handicap  |   Arved Wasser Tournament  |   Bernard Anton Shield  |  
  |  Best Club Member  |   Aggregate Trophy  |   Most Improved  |   Coaching Corner  |   Games Archive  |   WA Clubs Newsletter  |  



Club Championship

This has always been regarded as the major tournament of the club.

In addition to the prize money for winning the A division, the Club Champion is provided with a reasonable monetary contribution if they participate in the Australian Chess Championships (ie towards airfares, accommodation etc).

The Club Championship Tournament is the first event on the Metro Club calendar in the New Year, commencing early February. The format of this competition is an all-play-all, run in three, four or five divisions depending on participant numbers.

The allocation of players into divisions is usually based on their current ACF ratings. An exception is that divisional winners of the previous year are promoted (invited) to the next higher division.

Initially the time limit was 90 minutes per player, however in recent years, with the introduction of digital clocks, all the divisions have 70 minutes with 40 second increments (Fischer time). All games are forwarded to the ACF for rating purposes.

For 2017 the time control for all divisions will be 70 minutes with 30 second increments per move. 'A' division will also be FIDE rated.




2018 Metro Club Championship

Please click on the links below to obtain a copy of the cross tables and playing schedule of each division.

A Division B Division C Division


Click here: to obtain the PGN file of all available games in each division. Missing games will be published when available.


The PGN game scores above & cross tables below are believed to be correct, but if you find any errors or corrections and/or updates to be made please let the Web Site Administrator know and they will be corrected asap.

A Division

Rank  Name FIDE ACF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Score
1  Ihsan Ferozkohi 2130 2264 1 1 1 3.0/3
2  Adam Kelly 2018 2104 0 1 1 2.0/3
3  David Ellis 1934 2021 1 = 1.5/2
4  Craig Kinsman 1901 1950 1 = = 2.0/3
5  Peter Roza 1872 1959 1 0 1 2.0/3
6  Gordon Dunlop 1832 1923 0 0 0.0/2
7  Robert Baumgartner 1776 1874 0 0 1 1.0/3
8  Eric Pan 1826 0 0 = 0.5/3
9  Richard Lilly 1698 1812 0 = 0 0.5/3
10  Alan Jackson 1807 = = = 1.5/3



B Division

Rank  Name ACF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Score
1  Robin Shaw 1771 1 1 1 3.0/3
2  Mel Lintern 1703 1 1 = 2.5/3
3  Wally Lubtschenko 1682 0 = 0.5/2
4  Marcus Simmonds 1650 = = = 1.5/3
5  Doug McLean 1640 0 0 1 1.0/3
6  Sjef de Jong 1566 = 0 0 0.5/3
7  Wallace Sheridan 1554 = 1 1.5/2
8  Evan Yeung 1550 0 = 1 1.5/3
9  Garry Taylor 1482 = = 0 1.0/3
10  Norbert Muller 1476 0 0 1 1.0/3



C Division

Rank  Name ACF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Score
1  Ben Motu 1422 = 1 1.5/2
2  David Barry 1418 = 1 1.5/2
3  Paul Moseley 1352 = 0.5/1
4  Alan White 1323 0 1 1 2.0/3
5  Steve Milovanovic 1251 1 1 1 3.0/3
6  Matthew Pudovskis 1246 = 0 0.5/2
7  Lucien Koch 1198 0 0 0 0.0/3
8  John Pimenov 1180 0 0 0.0/2
9  Alan Kelly 1070 0 1 1.0/2




Previous Winners

Click here for a list of previous Club Championship winners.