Metro Chess Club METROPOLITAN CHESS CLUB
(Established since 1959)
  |   Home  |   Committee  |   Calendar of Events  |   Life Members  |   Library  |   Photo Gallery  |   Special Events  |   Links  |  
  |  Club Championship  |   Metro Open  |   Respini Tournament  |   Lightning  |   Lightning Handicap  |   Arved Wasser Tournament  |   Bernard Anton Shield  |  
  |  Best Club Member  |   Aggregate Trophy  |   Most Improved  |   Coaching Corner  |   Games Archive  |   WA Clubs Newsletter  |  



Respini Tournament Previous Winners

Year A Division B Division C Division D Division E Division
1973 J. Butcher N. Silberstein M. Millward    
1974 R. Pilgrim   B. Whittaker D. Wallwork  
1975 M. Segal
K. Cornish
M. Courtney      
1976 R. Di Renzo K. Chan      
1977 S. Piscopo E. Kviesis L. Dixon
R. Bailye
   
1978 M. Partis R. Cooper R. Bailye    
1979 I. Trott R. Pilgrim
D. McLean
V. Smyth
M. Halperin    
1980 R. Butcher
R. Lilly
J. Conway      
1981 S. Byrne J. Butcher S. Woodhill    
1982 J. Simpson M. Halperin      
1983 J. Simpson J. Cannon
D. McLean
     
1984          
1985 J. Simpson        
1986 C. Kinsman        
1987 R. Lilly P. Dix F. Kos    
1988 R. Lilly
R. Butcher
R. Sorensen J. Triffit    
1989 M. Partis
C. Kinsman
W. Lubtschenko V. Smyth    
1990 R. Butcher T. Farber M. Jahangirian    
1991 R. Shaw
R. Sorensen
S. Woodhill      
1992 M. Partis B1 A. Haasse
B2 C. Silva
B. Paxman    
1993 M. Partis
R. Lilly
A. Chin W. Sheridan
P. Hruby
D. Macey  
1994 P. Dix F. Jahangirian      
1995 R. Butcher
R. Lilly
B1 W. Lubtschenko
B2 J-M. Kelly
M. Whitaker    
1996 R. Johnstone M. McGregor S. Jahangirian    
1997 R. Lilly J. Butcher
S. Woodhill
D. McLean
L. Taylor
J. Bamfield
R. O'Sullivan
 
1998 H. Saroinsong L. Taylor J. Keith    
1999 R. Lilly W. Sheridan J. Keith G. Orssengo  
2000 C. Kinsman M. Jahangirian A. De Heer
G. Orssengo
D. Van Heerden  
2001 W. Leonhardt R. Johnstone
R. List
T. Fletcher J. Bamfield
G. Taylor
G. Sainsbury
G. Viswanath
2002 L. Taylor
R. Baumgartner
Z. Wang A. Vas Pinto G. Viswanath
D. Benken
F. Toth
2003 A. Haasse M. Chapman R. Humphries A. Arnold  
2004 J. Lakner J. Fedec Y. Choong A. Oh M. Arnold
2005 A. Haasse
P.Roza
N. Maris D. O'Shaughnessy
R. Pilgrim
G. Sainsbury P. Taylor
2006 T. Boyd M. Vlietstra T. Bell
M. McGregor
K. Taylor
M. Arnold G. McQuilkin
2007 M. Kueh R. Johnstone R. Pilgrim M. Wood J. Moritz
2008 Y. Choong
M. Vlietstra
W. Lubtschenko
M. McGregor
D. Benken T. Allsopp
T. Lofthouse
2009 Y. Choong R. Baumgartner N. Hamidi D. Russell  
2010 Y. Choong R. Lilly B. Gale T. Doherty
D. O'Brien
 
2011 Y. Choong R. Shaw A. Kelly L. Koch
G. Taylor
 
2012 G. Viswanath E. Gilmetdinov D. McLean J. Prunty  
2013 I. Ferozkohi D. Walker M. Lintern
W. Sheridan
S. Hunt
L. Sandells
 
2014 Y. Choong M. Jahangirian S K. Dharmapuri
E. Pan
   
2015 Y. Choong G. France P. Moseley    
2016 Y. Choong M. Lintern
D. McLean
T. Newton