Metro Chess Club METROPOLITAN CHESS CLUB
(Established since 1959)



Robert (Bob) Pilgrim Open

The Metropolitan Chess Club celebrated its 40th anniversary in 1999 with a 7 round swiss tournament. This format proved popular and attracted 33 players.

Originally titled the Metro Open, this event (as part of Metro's 60th anniversary) will now be known as the Robert (Bob) Pilgrim Open in recognition of the outstanding contribution made by Bob Pilgrim for the Metropolitan Chess Club.

First with 6.5/7 was a Midland Club member, Timo Farber. Equal second on 5/7 were David Ellis, Leon Taylor and Andrew Kuklinski.

The success of this competition prompted the Club to establish this tournament as a regular feature on our calendar commencing mid May. The tournament was named the Metro Open in 2000 because it may include CAWA members outside our Club.

The Robert (Bob) Pilgrim Open has attracted increasing numbers since the first tournament in 1999 when 33 players participated, but since our clubrooms have a physical limit to the number of participants, our own members have the first choice of entering. If the maximum limit has not been reached, entry is opened to CAWA members.



2021 Robert (Bob) Pilgrim Open

Format for this years event is a 6 Round Swiss with a time limit of 70 min + 30 sec increment per move. Round Draws, Standings & Cross Table generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com (copy licensed to: Metropolitan Chess Club - AUS)


The PGN game scores, Round Draws, Standings & Crosstable below are believed to be correct, but if you find any errors please let the Web Site Administrator know and they will be corrected asap.

Click here: to obtain the PGN file of all available games. Missing games will be published when available.


Round 5 Draw (10/06)


 Bo. White Player          Pts    Res    Pts   Black Player
 ----------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1   Taylor,Leon M         3.5    ...    4.0   Ferozkohi,Ihsan
 2   Falasca,Valerio       3.0    ...    3.5   Kinsman,Craig C
 3   Dunlop,Gordon         3.0    ...    3.0   Ellis,David
 4   O'Mahoney,Keegan      3.0    ...    3.0   Baumgartner,Robert
 5   Clarke,Daniel         2.5    ...    2.5   Gunawan,Tjermin
 6   Sheridan,Wallace      2.5    ...    2.5   Gough,Dylan
 7   Mukhedkar,Sanjay      2.5    ...    2.5   Dharmapuri,Kundan
 8   De Vas,Yonal          2.0    ...    2.0   Barry,David
 9   De Jong,Sjef          2.0    ...    2.0   Roebuck,Derek J
 10  Watkins,Lucian        2.0    ...    2.0   Simonds,Marcus
 11  De Heer,Alex          2.0    ...    2.0   Zhang,Emily
 12  McGregor,Mike         2.0    ...    2.0   Buggins,Matthew
 13  Rodriguez,Julian      2.0    ...    2.0   Melnick,Jonathon
 14  Hurst,Benjamin        1.5    ...    1.5   Milovanovic,Stevica
 15  Jeyaraj,Reuben        1.5    ...    1.5   Lintern,Melvyn
 16  Motu,Ben              1.5    ...    1.0   Koch,Lucien
 17  Calway,Michael        1.0    ...    1.0   Fry,Joshua
 18  Turner,Dylan          1.0    ...    1.0   De Vas,Senudi
 19  Lofthouse,Tony        0.5    ...    0.0   McLean,Doug
 20  Klimczak,Joe          1.5    0.5   ( half point bye )
 21  O'Brien,Daniel P      0.5    0.0   ( not paired )



Standings after Round 4


 Pos Pts  ID  NAME                      | Rtg  PRtg Fed |  Buc1  BucT  
 --------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  4.0   1  Ferozkohi,Ihsan           | 2427 2693  WA |   8.5  10.5
  2  3.5   2  Kinsman,Craig C           | 2127 1324  WA |   8.0   9.5
  3  3.5   4  Taylor,Leon M             | 2085 1912  WA |   7.5   9.5
  4  3.0   3  Falasca,Valerio           | 2104 2111  WA |   8.5  10.0 
  5  3.0   5  Ellis,David               | 2064 1970  WA |   8.5   8.5 
  6  3.0   6  O'Mahoney,Keegan          | 2012 2067  WA |   8.0   9.5
  7  3.0   8  Baumgartner,Robert        | 1853 1381  WA |   7.0   7.5
  8  3.0   7  Dunlop,Gordon             | 1902 1806  WA |   6.5   8.0
  9  2.5  10  Gunawan,Tjermin           | 1818 1877  WA |   9.5  10.5
 10  2.5  38  Mukhedkar,Sanjay          |    0 1902  WA |   8.0  10.0 
 11  2.5  23  Dharmapuri,Kundan         | 1526 1906  WA |   8.0   9.5 
 12  2.5  36  Clarke,Daniel             |    0 1912  WA |   7.5   9.0
 13  2.5  14  Sheridan,Wallace          | 1699 1711  WA |   7.0   8.5
 14  2.5  17  Gough,Dylan               | 1672  893  WA |   6.5   7.5
 15  2.0  18  Rodriguez,Julian          | 1670 1043  WA |   8.5  10.0
 16  2.0  31  Zhang,Emily               | 1042 1752  WA |   8.0   8.0
 17  2.0  16  McGregor,Mike             | 1679 1158  WA |   7.5   9.5 
 18  2.0   9  Barry,David               | 1838 1253  WA |   7.5   8.5 
 19  2.0  15  De Heer,Alex              | 1697  680  WA |   7.5   8.5 
 20  2.0  29  De Vas,Yonal              | 1323 1507  WA |   7.5   8.0 
 21  2.0  11  Roebuck,Derek J           | 1801 1505  WA |   7.0   8.5 
 22  2.0  40  Watkins,Lucian            |    0  870  WA |   7.0   8.0 
 23  2.0  20  De Jong,Sjef              | 1639 1407  WA |   7.0   7.5 
 24  2.0  13  Simonds,Marcus            | 1730  156  WA |   6.0   6.5
 25  2.0  34  Buggins,Matthew           |    0 1621  WA |   5.5   5.5
 26  2.0  37  Melnick,Jonathon          |    0 1393  WA |   4.5   5.0
 27  1.5  26  Motu,Ben                  | 1373 1257  WA |   7.5   9.5 
 28  1.5  12  Hurst,Benjamin            | 1780 1214  WA |   7.5   9.0 
 29  1.5  21  Lintern,Melvyn            | 1573 1179  WA |   7.5   8.5 
 30  1.5  22  Klimczak,Joe              | 1562  859  WA |   7.0   8.0 
 31  1.5  25  Milovanovic,Stevica       | 1430 1409  WA |   7.0   7.5 
 32  1.5  19  Jeyaraj,Reuben            | 1650 1077  WA |   6.5   7.5
 33  1.0  35  Calway,Michael            |    0 1382  WA |   7.0   8.5
 34  1.0  28  Fry,Joshua                | 1360  905  WA |   6.0   7.5 
 35  1.0  39  Turner,Dylan              |    0  845  WA |   6.0   7.5 
 36  1.0  30  Koch,Lucien               | 1156 1028  WA |   6.0   6.0 
 37  1.0  33  De Vas,Senudi             |  622  694  WA |   5.5   5.5
 38  0.5  27  Lofthouse,Tony            | 1363  364  WA |   7.0   8.5 
 39  0.5  32  O'Brien,Daniel P      (W) |  935 1001  WA |   6.0   7.5 
 40  0.0  24  McLean,Doug               | 1491  266  WA |   7.0   8.0



Cross Table after Round 4


 Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4   |  Buc1  BucT  
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  Ferozkohi,Ihsan      2427      WA  4.0 | +B23  +W9   +B6   +W4   |   8.5  10.5 
  2  Kinsman,Craig C      2127      WA  3.5 | +W29  =BYE  +B12  +W10  |   8.0   9.5 
  3  Taylor,Leon M        2085      WA  3.5 | =W11  +B16  +W15  +B5   |   7.5   9.5 
  4  Falasca,Valerio      2104      WA  3.0 | +B30  +W28  +B8   -B1   |   8.5  10.0 
  5  Ellis,David          2064      WA  3.0 | +B40  +W17  +B7   -W3   |   8.5   8.5 
  6  O'Mahoney,Keegan     2012      WA  3.0 | +W31  +B21  -W1   +B18  |   8.0   9.5 
  7  Baumgartner,Robert   1853      WA  3.0 | +W38  +B20  -W5   +B25  |   7.0   7.5 
  8  Dunlop,Gordon        1902      WA  3.0 | +B27  +W32  -W4   +B20  |   6.5   8.0 
  9  Gunawan,Tjermin      1818      WA  2.5 | +W36  -B1   +W14  =BYE  |   9.5  10.5 
 10  Mukhedkar,Sanjay        0      WA  2.5 | =W14  +B24  +W19  -B2   |   8.0  10.0 
 11  Dharmapuri,Kundan    1526      WA  2.5 | =B3   =W13  =B17  +W28  |   8.0   9.5 
 12  Clarke,Daniel           0      WA  2.5 | +W24  =B18  -W2   +B29  |   7.5   9.0 
 13  Sheridan,Wallace     1699      WA  2.5 | =BYE  =B11  +W31  =B21  |   7.0   8.5 
 14  Gough,Dylan          1672      WA  2.5 | =B10  +W33  -B9   +W27  |   6.5   7.5 
 15  Rodriguez,Julian     1670      WA  2.0 | =BYE  +W22  -B3   =BYE  |   8.5  10.0 
 16  Zhang,Emily          1042      WA  2.0 | =BYE  -W3   +B40  =W17  |   8.0   8.0 
 17  McGregor,Mike        1679      WA  2.0 | +W26  -B5   =W11  =B16  |   7.5   9.5 
 18  Barry,David          1838      WA  2.0 | =B34  =W12  +B23  -W6   |   7.5   8.5 
 19  De Heer,Alex         1697      WA  2.0 | =BYE  +W34  -B10  =BYE  |   7.5   8.5 
 20  De Vas,Yonal         1323      WA  2.0 | +B37  -W7   +B32  -W8   |   7.5   8.0 
 21  Roebuck,Derek J      1801      WA  2.0 | +B39  -W6   =B27  =W13  |   7.0   8.5 
 22  Watkins,Lucian          0      WA  2.0 | =BYE  -B15  +BYE  =BYE  |   7.0   8.0 
 23  De Jong,Sjef         1639      WA  2.0 | -W1   +B38  -W18  +B35  |   7.0   7.5 
 24  Simonds,Marcus       1730      WA  2.0 | -B12  -W10  +B37  +W33  |   6.0   6.5 
 25  Buggins,Matthew         0      WA  2.0 | -B28  +W40  +B34  -W7   |   5.5   5.5 
 26  Melnick,Jonathon        0      WA  2.0 | -B17  -W27  +B36  +W38  |   4.5   5.0 
 27  Motu,Ben             1373      WA  1.5 | -W8   +B26  =W21  -B14  |   7.5   9.5 
 28  Hurst,Benjamin       1780      WA  1.5 | +W25  -B4   =W29  -B11  |   7.5   9.0 
 29  Lintern,Melvyn       1573      WA  1.5 | -B2   +W36  =B28  -W12  |   7.5   8.5 
 30  Klimczak,Joe         1562      WA  1.5 | -W4   =BYE  =B33  =BYE  |   7.0   8.0 
 31  Milovanovic,Stevica  1430      WA  1.5 | -B6   +W37  -B13  =W32  |   7.0   7.5 
 32  Jeyaraj,Reuben       1650      WA  1.5 | +W35  -B8   -W20  =B31  |   6.5   7.5 
 33  Calway,Michael          0      WA  1.0 | =BYE  -B14  =W30  -B24  |   7.0   8.5 
 34  Fry,Joshua           1360      WA  1.0 | =W18  -B19  -W25  =BYE  |   6.0   7.5 
 35  Turner,Dylan            0      WA  1.0 | -B32  =BYE  =BYE  -W23  |   6.0   7.5 
 36  Koch,Lucien          1156      WA  1.0 | -B9   -B29  -W26  +W40  |   6.0   6.0 
 37  De Vas,Senudi         622      WA  1.0 | -W20  -B31  -W24  +BYE  |   5.5   5.5 
 38  Lofthouse,Tony       1363      WA  0.5 | -B7   -W23  =BYE  -B26  |   7.0   8.5 
 39  O'Brien,Daniel P (W)  935      WA  0.5 | -W21  =BYE  -BYE   --   |   6.0   7.5 
 40  McLean,Doug          1491      WA  0.0 | -W5   -B25  -W16  -B36  |   7.0   8.0 






Previous Winners

 1999  Timo Farber
 2000  Bill Ballantyne, Albert Chin, David Ellis & Timo Farber
 2001  Adam Haasse
 2002  Adam Haasse
 2003  Adam Haasse, Jay Lakner & Wolfgang Leonhardt
 2004  David Ellis & Robrt Maris
 2005  David Ellis
 2006  Adam Haasse
 2007  Gordon Dunlop & Robrt Maris
 2008  Yita Choong & Richard Lilly
 2009  Gordon Dunlop
 2010  John Fedec
 2011  Richard Lilly & Luciano Pavez
 2012  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2013  David Ellis
 2014  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2015  Yita Choong
 2016  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2017  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2018  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2019  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2020  Not played