Metro Chess Club METROPOLITAN CHESS CLUB
(Established since 1959)
  |  Home  |   Committee  |   Calendar of Events  |   Life Members  |   Library  |   Photo Gallery  |   Special Events  |   Links  |  
  |  January Allegro  |   Club Championship  |   Robert (Bob) Pilgrim Open  |   Lightning  |   Lightning Handicap  |   Arved Wasser Tournament  |   Richard (Dick) Lilly Swiss  |  
  |  Respini Tournament  |   Bernard Anton Shield  |   Player of the Decade  |   Best Club Member  |   Aggregate Trophy  |   Most Improved  |   Coaching Corner  |   Tournament & Games Archive  |  



Robert (Bob) Pilgrim Open

The Metropolitan Chess Club celebrated its 40th anniversary in 1999 with a 7 round swiss tournament. This format proved popular and attracted 33 players.

Originally titled the Metro Open, this event (as part of Metro's 60th anniversary) will now be known as the Robert (Bob) Pilgrim Open in recognition of the outstanding contribution made by Bob Pilgrim for the Metropolitan Chess Club.

First with 6.5/7 was a Midland Club member, Timo Farber. Equal second on 5/7 were David Ellis, Leon Taylor and Andrew Kuklinski.

The success of this competition prompted the Club to establish this tournament as a regular feature on our calendar commencing mid May. The tournament was named the Metro Open in 2000 because it may include CAWA members outside our Club.

The Robert (Bob) Pilgrim Open has attracted increasing numbers since the first tournament in 1999 when 33 players participated, but since our clubrooms have a physical limit to the number of participants, our own members have the first choice of entering. If the maximum limit has not been reached, entry is opened to CAWA members.



2019 Robert (Bob) Pilgrim Open

Format is a 7 Round Swiss with a time limit of 70 min + 30 sec increment per move. Round Draws, Standings & Cross Table generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com (copy licensed to: Metropolitan Chess Club - AUS)


Open   1st: Ihsan Ferozkohi (7.0)   =2nd: Marcus Simonds & Tjermin Gunawan (5.0).       U/1600   1st: Mathew Laurenson (4.0)   2nd: Paul Moseley (3.5).


The PGN game scores, Standings & Crosstable below are believed to be correct, but if you find any errors please let the Web Site Administrator know and they will be corrected asap.

Click here: to obtain the PGN file of all available games. Missing games will be published when available.


Final Standings


Pos  Pts  ID  NAME                         | Rtg  PRtg Fed |   Buc1  BucT  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  7.0   1     Ferozkohi,Ihsan           | 2288 2577  WA |   24.5  26.5
  2  5.0   8     Simonds,Marcus            | 1683 1857  WA |   25.0  27.0
  3  5.0  16     Gunawan,Tjermin           | 1584 1854  WA |   22.5  25.5 
  4  4.5   6     Lilly,Richard             | 1852 1811  WA |   26.0  28.5
  5  4.5  11     Barry,David               | 1617 1775  WA |   24.0  26.5
  6  4.0   5     Dunlop,Gordon             | 1890 1787  WA |   27.5  30.0 
  7  4.0   4     Baumgartner,Robert        | 1894 1727  WA |   27.5  29.5 
  8  4.0  10     Lintern,Melvyn            | 1653 1727  WA |   27.0  29.5
  9  4.0   3     Roebuck,Derek J           | 1922 1720 TAS |   24.0  26.0
 10  4.0  20     Laurenson,Mathew          | 1400 1617  WA |   23.5  25.5
 11  4.0   9     de Jong,Sjef              | 1660 1613  WA |   22.0  24.5
 12  4.0  13     Gale,Brian                | 1611 1550  WA |   21.0  23.0
 13  3.5  21     Moseley,Paul              | 1395 1517  WA |   16.5  18.0
 14  3.0  22     Motu,Ben                  | 1359 1542  WA |   26.0  29.5
 15  3.0  15     Taylor,Kelvin         (W) | 1607 1642  WA |   25.0  26.5
 16  3.0   7     Crofts,Alex               | 1851 1580  WA |   23.5  25.5
 17  3.0  24     Lofthouse,Tony            | 1286 1359  WA |   22.0  24.0
 18  3.0  23     Milovanovic,Stevica       | 1318 1595  WA |   21.5  23.5
 19  3.0  17     Taylor,Garry G            | 1515 1585  WA |   21.0  23.5
 20  3.0  14     McLean,Doug               | 1610 1473  WA |   19.0  21.0
 21  2.5  12     DeHeer,Alex               | 1615 1390  WA |   20.0  21.5
 22  1.5   2     Kinsman,Craig C       (W) | 2060 1728  WA |   22.0  24.5
 23  1.5  19     Hunt,Stewart              | 1409 1333  WA |   19.5  21.0
 24  1.5  18     Rodriguez,Julian      (W) | 1450 1396  WA |   17.5  19.5
 25  1.0  25     Koch,Lucien               | 1193  707  WA |   16.0  18.0



Cross Table


Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  Buc1  BucT  
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Ferozkohi,Ihsan      2288      WA  7.0 | +B21  +W16  +B4   +W2   +B6   +W7   +B8    |  24.5  26.5 
  2 Simonds,Marcus       1683      WA  5.0 | +B17  =W22  +B14  -B1   =W10  +W15  +B7    |  25.0  27.0 
  3 Gunawan,Tjermin      1584      WA  5.0 | +B7   -W8   +B16  +W15  -B5   +W14  +B6    |  22.5  25.5 
  4 Lilly,Richard        1852      WA  4.5 | +W10  +B5   -W1   -B9   =W12  +B20  +W19   |  26.0  28.5 
  5 Barry,David          1617      WA  4.5 | +B24  -W4   =B15  +BYE  +W3   =W6   =B9    |  24.0  26.5 
  6 Dunlop,Gordon        1890      WA  4.0 | +B19  +W18  +B22  =BYE  -W1   =B5   -W3    |  27.5  30.0 
  7 Baumgartner,Robert   1894      WA  4.0 | -W3   +B11  +W17  +B18  +W9   -B1   -W2    |  27.5  29.5 
  8 Lintern,Melvyn       1653      WA  4.0 | =W11  +B3   =W9   =B12  =W14  +B18  -W1    |  27.0  29.5 
  9 Roebuck,Derek J      1922     TAS  4.0 | =B15  +W23  =B8   +W4   -B7   =W11  =W5    |  24.0  26.0 
 10 Laurenson,Mathew     1400      WA  4.0 | -B4   +W19  -B11  +W17  =B2   =W12  +B14   |  23.5  25.5 
 11 de Jong,Sjef         1660      WA  4.0 | =B8   -W7   +W10  -B14  +W13  =B9   +W18   |  22.0  24.5 
 12 Gale,Brian           1611      WA  4.0 | =BYE  -W14  +B23  =W8   =B4   =B10  +W17   |  21.0  23.0 
 13 Moseley,Paul         1395      WA  3.5 | -W16  -B20  +BYE  =W19  -B11  +W25  +W21   |  16.5  18.0 
 14 Motu,Ben             1359      WA  3.0 | =BYE  +B12  -W2   +W11  =B8   -B3   -W10   |  26.0  29.5 
 15 Taylor,Kelvin    (W) 1607      WA  3.0 | =W9   +B25  =W5   -B3   +W16  -B2    --    |  25.0  26.5 
 16 Crofts,Alex          1851      WA  3.0 | +B13  -B1   -W3   +W21  -B15  -W19  +B23   |  23.5  25.5 
 17 Lofthouse,Tony       1286      WA  3.0 | -W2   +BYE  -B7   -B10  +W23  +BYE  -B12   |  22.0  24.0 
 18 Milovanovic,Stevica  1318      WA  3.0 | +BYE  -B6   +W20  -W7   +B21  -W8   -B11   |  21.5  23.5 
 19 Taylor,Garry G       1515      WA  3.0 | -W6   -B10  +W24  =B13  =W20  +B16  -B4    |  21.0  23.5 
 20 McLean,Doug          1610      WA  3.0 | -B22  +W13  -B18  =W24  =B19  -W4   +BYE   |  19.0  21.0 
 21 DeHeer,Alex          1615      WA  2.5 | -W1   =B24  +W25  -B16  -W18  +BYE  -B13   |  20.0  21.5 
 22 Kinsman,Craig C  (W) 2060      WA  1.5 | +W20  =B2   -W6   -BYE   --    --    --    |  22.0  24.5 
 23 Hunt,Stewart         1409      WA  1.5 | =BYE  -B9   -W12  +B25  -B17  -BYE  -W16   |  19.5  21.0 
 24 Rodriguez,Julian (W) 1450      WA  1.5 | -W5   =W21  -B19  =B20  =BYE  -BYE   --    |  17.5  19.5 
 25 Koch,Lucien          1193      WA  1.0 | =BYE  -W15  -B21  -W23  =BYE  -B13  -BYE   |  16.0  18.0 






Previous Winners

 1999  Timo Farber
 2000  Bill Ballantyne, Albert Chin, David Ellis & Timo Farber
 2001  Adam Haasse
 2002  Adam Haasse
 2003  Adam Haasse, Jay Lakner & Wolfgang Leonhardt
 2004  David Ellis & Robrt Maris
 2005  David Ellis
 2006  Adam Haasse
 2007  Gordon Dunlop & Robrt Maris
 2008  Yita Choong & Richard Lilly
 2009  Gordon Dunlop
 2010  John Fedec
 2011  Richard Lilly & Luciano Pavez
 2012  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2013  David Ellis
 2014  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2015  Yita Choong
 2016  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2017  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2018  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2019  Ihsan Ferozkohi