Metro Chess Club METROPOLITAN CHESS CLUB
(Established since 1959)
  |   Home  |   Committee  |   Calendar of Events  |   Life Members  |   Library  |   Photo Gallery  |   Special Events  |   Links  |  
  |  Club Championship  |   Metro Open  |   Respini Tournament  |   Lightning  |   Lightning Handicap  |   Arved Wasser Tournament  |   Bernard Anton Shield  |  
  |  Best Club Member  |   Aggregate Trophy  |   Most Improved  |   Coaching Corner  |   Games Archive  |   WA Clubs Newsletter  |  



Metro Open

The Metropolitan Chess Club celebrated its 40th anniversary in 1999 with a 7 round swiss tournament. This format proved popular and attracted 33 players.

First with 6.5/7 was a Midland Club member, Timo Farber. Equal second on 5/7 were David Ellis, Leon Taylor and Andrew Kuklinski.

The success of this competition prompted the Club to establish this tournament as a regular feature on our calendar commencing mid May. The tournament was named the Metro Open in 2000 because it may include CAWA members outside our Club.

The Metro Open has attracted increasing numbers since the first tournament in 1999 when 33 players participated, but since our clubrooms have a physical limit to the number of participants, our own members have the first choice of entering. If the maximum limit has not been reached, entry is opened to CAWA members.



2018 Metro Open

Format is a 7 Round Swiss with a time limit of 70 min + 30 sec increment per move. Round Draws, Standings & Cross Table generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com (copy licensed to: Metropolitan Chess Club - AUS)

The PGN game scores, Round Draws,Current Standings & Crosstable below are believed to be correct, but if you find any errors please let the Web Site Administrator know and they will be corrected asap.

Click here: to obtain the PGN file of all available games. Missing games will be published when available.



Round 6 Draw - 21 Jun


Bo.	Fed	White Player		Pts	ID	Res	ID	Pts	Black Player		Fed

1	WA	Ferozkohi,Ihsan		5	1	... 	4	4	Dunlop,Gordon		WA
2	WA	Ellis,David		4	2	... 	5	3.5	Baumgartner,Robert	WA
3	WA	Jackson,Allan		3.5	7	... 	3	3.5	Kinsman,Craig C		WA
4	WA	Crofts,Alex		3	20	... 	13	3.5	Yeung,Evan		WA
5	WA	Simonds,Marcus		3	9	... 	8	3	Lilly,Richard		WA
6	WA	Barry,David		2.5	18	... 	10	2.5	Lintern,Melvyn		WA
7	WA	McLean,Doug		2.5	11	... 	12	2.5	De Jong,Sjef		WA
8	WA	Hunt,Stewart		2.5	21	... 	25	2.5	Milovanovic,Stevica	WA
9	WA	Sheridan,Wallace	2	15	... 	22	2	Moseley,Paul		WA
10	WA	White,Alan		2	23	... 	17	2	Gunawan,Tjermin		WA
11	WA	O'Brien,Daniel P	1	28	... 	16	1	Gunawan,Marco		WA
12	WA	Pudovskis,Matthew	1	24	... 	19	1	Motu,Ben		WA
13	WA	Koch,Lucien		1	26	... 	27	1	Howard,Bryan		WA

The following player(s) got a BYE: 14 - Klimczak,Joe  

The following player(s) withdrew: 6 - Pan,Eric   29 - Rand,Steve



Standings after Round 5


Pos  Pts  ID  NAME                         | Rtg  PRtg Fed |    Buc1    BucT  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  5.0   1     Ferozkohi,Ihsan           | 2238 2354  WA |    12.0    13.5 
  2  4.0   2     Ellis,David               | 2012 1889  WA |    11.0    13.0 
  3  4.0   4     Dunlop,Gordon             | 1895 1742  WA |    11.0    12.5 
  4  3.5  13     Yeung,Evan                | 1550 1952  WA |    15.0    16.5
  5  3.5   3     Kinsman,Craig C           | 1961 1780  WA |    11.5    11.5 
  6  3.5   7     Jackson,Allan             | 1807 1558  WA |    10.0    11.0
  7  3.5   5     Baumgartner,Robert        | 1874 1693  WA |     8.0     8.0
  8  3.0  20     Crofts,Alex               | 1400 1864  WA |    14.0    16.0 
  9  3.0   8     Lilly,Richard             | 1756 1825  WA |    13.5    15.5
 10  3.0   9     Simonds,Marcus            | 1725 1479  WA |    11.5    13.5
 11  3.0  14     Klimczak,Joe              | 1540 1885  WA |     1.0     1.0
 12  2.5  12     De Jong,Sjef              | 1566 1624  WA |    13.5    15.5 
 13  2.5  18     Barry,David               | 1480 1607  WA |    12.0    13.0
 14  2.5  11     McLean,Doug               | 1640 1590  WA |    11.5    12.5 
 15  2.5  21     Hunt,Stewart              | 1357 1484  WA |    10.0    10.5
 16  2.5  25     Milovanovic,Stevica       | 1208 1599  WA |     9.5    11.0 
 17  2.5  10     Lintern,Melvyn            | 1703 1319  WA |     9.5    10.5 
 18  2.0  17     Gunawan,Tjermin           | 1500 1606  WA |    14.0    16.5
 19  2.0  23     White,Alan                | 1306 1554  WA |    11.0    12.5 
 20  2.0  15     Sheridan,Wallace          | 1520 1427  WA |    11.0    11.5 
 21  2.0  22     Moseley,Paul              | 1352 1320  WA |     9.0     9.5
 22  1.0  16     Gunawan,Marco             | 1500 1437  WA |    12.5    14.0
 23  1.0  19     Motu,Ben                  | 1422 1248  WA |    11.0    11.5 
 24  1.0  26     Koch,Lucien               | 1198 1219  WA |     9.5    10.5
 25  1.0  27     Howard,Bryan              | 1085 1170  WA |     9.0     9.0
 26  1.0  28     O'Brien,Daniel P          | 1041  613  WA |     8.0     8.5 
 27  1.0  24     Pudovskis,Matthew         | 1246 1111  WA |     8.0     8.0 
 28  0.5   6     Pan,Eric              (W) | 1826    0  WA |     9.0     9.0
 29  0.0  29     Rand,Steve            (W) |    0    0  WA |     9.0    10.0



Cross Table after Round 5



Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |   Buc1    BucT  
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Ferozkohi,Ihsan      2238      WA  5.0 | +B22  +W8   +B12  +W9   +B4    |   12.0    13.5 
  2 Ellis,David          2012      WA  4.0 | =W18  +BYE  =B5   +W12  +B9    |   11.0    13.0 
  3 Dunlop,Gordon        1895      WA  4.0 | +W23  -B4   +W18  +B14  +W8    |   11.0    12.5 
  4 Yeung,Evan           1550      WA  3.5 | +B24  +W3   +B10  =W5   -W1    |   15.0    16.5 
  5 Kinsman,Craig C      1961      WA  3.5 | +B13  =BYE  =W2   =B4   +W19   |   11.5    11.5 
  6 Jackson,Allan        1807      WA  3.5 | -B8   +W27  +BYE  =W13  +B10   |   10.0    11.0 
  7 Baumgartner,Robert   1874      WA  3.5 | =BYE  -B18  +W22  +B20  +W13   |    8.0     8.0 
  8 Crofts,Alex          1400      WA  3.0 | +W6   -B1   +W20  +B18  -B3    |   14.0    16.0 
  9 Lilly,Richard        1756      WA  3.0 | +W15  +B20  +W14  -B1   -W2    |   13.5    15.5 
 10 Simonds,Marcus       1725      WA  3.0 | +B21  +BYE  -W4   +B16  -W6    |   11.5    13.5 
 11 Klimczak,Joe         1540      WA  3.0 | +W25  =BYE  =BYE  =BYE  =BYE   |    1.0     1.0 
 12 De Jong,Sjef         1566      WA  2.5 | +W16  +B19  -W1   -B2   =W15   |   13.5    15.5 
 13 Barry,David          1480      WA  2.5 | -W5   +B25  +W19  =B6   -B7    |   12.0    13.0 
 14 McLean,Doug          1640      WA  2.5 | +B27  +W21  -B9   -W3   =B17   |   11.5    12.5 
 15 Hunt,Stewart         1357      WA  2.5 | -B9   -W17  +B26  +W21  =B12   |   10.0    10.5 
 16 Milovanovic,Stevica  1208      WA  2.5 | -B12  +W22  +B17  -W10  =B18   |    9.5    11.0 
 17 Lintern,Melvyn       1703      WA  2.5 | -W19  +B15  -W16  +B25  =W14   |    9.5    10.5 
 18 Gunawan,Tjermin      1500      WA  2.0 | =B2   +W7   -B3   -W8   =W16   |   14.0    16.5 
 19 White,Alan           1306      WA  2.0 | +B17  -W12  -B13  +W23  -B5    |   11.0    12.5 
 20 Sheridan,Wallace     1520      WA  2.0 | +B26  -W9   -B8   -W7   +B23   |   11.0    11.5 
 21 Moseley,Paul         1352      WA  2.0 | -W10  -B14  +W24  -B15  +W26   |    9.0     9.5 
 22 Gunawan,Marco        1500      WA  1.0 | -W1   -B16  -B7   -BYE  +W24   |   12.5    14.0 
 23 Motu,Ben             1422      WA  1.0 | -B3   +W26  -BYE  -B19  -W20   |   11.0    11.5 
 24 Koch,Lucien          1198      WA  1.0 | -W4   -BYE  -B21  +W27  -B22   |    9.5    10.5 
 25 Howard,Bryan         1085      WA  1.0 | -B11  -W13  =B27  -W17  =BYE   |    9.0     9.0 
 26 O'Brien,Daniel P     1041      WA  1.0 | -W20  -B23  -W15  +BYE  -B21   |    8.0     8.5 
 27 Pudovskis,Matthew    1246      WA  1.0 | -W14  -B6   =W25  -B24  =BYE   |    8.0     8.0 
 28 Pan,Eric         (W) 1826      WA  0.5 | =BYE  -BYE   --    --    --    |    9.0     9.0 
 29 Rand,Steve       (W)    0      WA  0.0 |  --    --    --    --    --    |    9.0    10.0






Previous Winners

 1999  Timo Farber
 2000  Bill Ballantyne, Albert Chin, David Ellis & Timo Farber
 2001  Adam Haasse
 2002  Adam Haasse
 2003  Adam Haasse, Jay Lakner & Wolfgang Leonhardt
 2004  David Ellis & Robrt Maris
 2005  David Ellis
 2006  Adam Haasse
 2007  Gordon Dunlop & Robrt Maris
 2008  Yita Choong & Richard Lilly
 2009  Gordon Dunlop
 2010  John Fedec
 2011  Richard Lilly & Luciano Pavez
 2012  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2013  David Ellis
 2014  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2015  Yita Choong
 2016  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2017  Ihsan Ferozkohi