Metro Chess Club METROPOLITAN CHESS CLUB
(Established since 1959)
  |   Home  |   Committee  |   Calendar of Events  |   Life Members  |   Library  |   Photo Gallery  |   Special Events  |   Links  |  
  |  Club Championship  |   Metro Open  |   Respini Tournament  |   Lightning  |   Lightning Handicap  |   Arved Wasser Tournament  |   Bernard Anton Shield  |  
  |  Best Club Member  |   Aggregate Trophy  |   Most Improved  |   Coaching Corner  |   Games Archive  |   WA Clubs Newsletter  |  



Club Lightning Handicap Tournament

The format of this event is similar to the Lightning Tournament except that handicaps are placed on each player as assessed on their performance in the Lightning Tournament. This event is therefore held in the week after the Lighting Tournament.

The handicaps are the differing amounts of time that each player has for all of their moves in each game they play. This time might vary between 3 minutes and say 7 minutes.

Aggregate points are awarded for performance in-group play.


2016 Club Lightning Handicap Tournament


For this year the Club Lightning was held as a Swiss Tournament.

Congratulations to: Ihsan Ferozkohi - 2016 Metro Club Lightning Handicap Champion



Final Standings


Place Name                  Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Ferozkohi, Ihsan      WA        2162 7        22.0  29.0   28.0
 2-3  Gilmetdinov, Edik     WA        1887 5        21.0  31.0   21.0
      Baumgartner, Robert   WA        1846 5        20.5  29.5   20.0
 4-5  McGregor, Mike        WA        1662 4.5      22.5  31.5   20.0
      Chin, Albert-Chao L   WA        1840 4.5      19.5  29.5   20.0
 6-8  Pan, Eric             WA        1499 4        19.5  29.0   16.0
      Maris, Natalie A      WA        1755 4        18.5  27.5   15.0
      Lee, John L           WA        1818 4        17.0  24.0   15.0
9-13  Jahangirian, Mohammad WA        1670 3        18.5  25.0   15.0
      Moseley, Paul         WA        1423 3        16.0  22.0   11.0
      KLIMCZAK, Joe         WA        1499 3        15.5  22.0   10.0
      Motu, Ben             WA        1335 3        15.5  21.5    9.0
      PIMENOV, Alex                   900  3        12.5  17.0    9.0
 14   Deheer, Alex          WA        1624 2.5      14.0  19.5   11.5
15-17 LINTERN, Melvyn       WA        1586 2        16.5  25.5   10.0
      PIMENOV, John                   1000 2        14.0  20.0    9.0
      Hunt, Stewart         WA        1386 2        13.5  19.0    4.0
 18   Surveyor, Ivor        WA        1004 1.5      13.5  18.5    8.5


Cross Table


No Name                  Loc Id  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Ferozkohi, Ihsan      6253213 2162 7     15:W  7:W  5:W  2:W  6:W  3:W  4:W
2  Gilmetdinov, Edik     6252712 1887 5     11:W  8:W  4:W  1:L  3:L  9:W  5:W
3  Baumgartner, Robert   6242863 1846 5      6:W  4:L 15:W  7:W  2:W  1:L  9:W
4  McGregor, Mike        6245333 1662 4.5   16:W  3:W  2:L  5:D  7:W  6:W  1:L
5  Chin, Albert-Chao L   6240914 1840 4.5   10:W  9:W  1:L  4:D 11:W  8:W  2:L
6  Pan, Eric             2413931 1499 4      3:L 12:W  8:W  9:W  1:L  4:L 14:W
7  Maris, Natalie A      6245075 1755 4     12:W  1:L 16:W  3:L  4:L 11:W 10:W
8  Lee, John L           2021700 1818 4     17:W  2:L  6:L 14:W 10:W  5:L 12:W
9  Jahangirian, Mohammad 6242723 1670 3     18:W  5:L 13:W  6:L 15:W  2:L  3:L
10 Moseley, Paul         6254182 1423 3      5:L 13:L 12:W 18:W  8:L 15:W  7:L
11 KLIMCZAK, Joe         6249513 1499 3      2:L 18:L 17:W 13:W  5:L  7:L 16:W
12 Motu, Ben             6249815 1335 3      7:L  6:L 10:L 17:W 14:W 16:W  8:L
13 PIMENOV, Alex                 900  3     14:L 10:W  9:L 11:L 17:L 18:W 15:W
14 Deheer, Alex          6231103 1624 2.5   13:W 15:L 18:D  8:L 12:L 17:W  6:L
15 LINTERN, Melvyn       6236994 1586 2      1:L 14:W  3:L 16:W  9:L 10:L 13:L
16 PIMENOV, John                 1000 2      4:L 17:W  7:L 15:L 18:W 12:L 11:L
17 Hunt, Stewart         6250854 1386 2      8:L 16:L 11:L 12:L 13:W 14:L 18:W
18 Surveyor, Ivor        6253622 1004 1.5    9:L 11:W 14:D 10:L 16:L 13:L 17:L




Previous Winners

 1973  N. Gillett, R. Pilgrim & M. Segal  1998  
 1974  K. Cornish  1999  R. Lilly
 1975  A. Stewart  2000  A. Kuklinski
 1976  R. Di Renzo & J. Nowak  2001  A. Chin
 1977    2002  L. Taylor
 1978  M. Partis  2003  A. Haasse
 1979  C. Kinsman & G. Smyth  2004  L. Taylor
 1980  N. Khan  2005  L. Taylor
 1981    2006  N. Khan
 1982  A. Regan  2007  A. Kuklinski
 1983  R. Butcher, C. Kinsman, R. Lilly, D. McLean & J. Simpson  2008  L. Taylor
 1984    2009  L. Taylor
 1985    2010  Y. Choong
 1986    2011  L. Taylor
 1987  R. Lilly  2012  M. Vlietstra
 1988  J. Story  2013  N. Maris
 1989  W. Lubtschenko  2014  I. Ferozkohi
 1990  F. Silas  2015  Y. Choong
 1991    2016  I. Ferozkohi
 1992  A. Haasse & S. Fitzpatrick    
 1993  R. Sorensen    
 1994      
 1995      
 1996      
 1997