Metro Chess Club METROPOLITAN CHESS CLUB
(Established since 1959)
  |   Home  |   Committee  |   Calendar of Events  |   Life Members  |   Library  |   Photo Gallery  |   Special Events  |   Links  |  
  |  Club Championship  |   Metro Open  |   Respini Tournament  |   Lightning  |   Lightning Handicap  |   Arved Wasser Tournament  |   Bernard Anton Shield  |  
  |  Best Club Member  |   Aggregate Trophy  |   Most Improved  |   Coaching Corner  |   Games Archive  |   WA Clubs Newsletter  |  




Club Championship Previous Winners

Year A Division B Division C Division D Division E Division
1959 R. Pilgrim        
1960 R. Pilgrim B. Marshall      
1961 M. Carter R. Shaw      
1962 R. Lilly E. Kviesis      
1963 R. Lilly S. Jones      
1964 S. Jones D. McLean      
1965 S. Jones W. Lubtschenko      
1966 J. Wright J. Butcher      
1967 W. Lubtschenko E. Kviesis
H. Coles
     
1968 R. Lilly J.D. Burn      
1969 R. Lilly E. Kviesis
J. Gorey
     
1970 R. Lilly J.D. Burn      
1971 M. Curtis R. Reynolds      
1972 R. Butcher G. Smyth      
1973 A. Pope
J. Finkelstsin
P. Reynolds W. Strover    
1974 G. Smyth F. Kos G. Walters P. Clay  
1975 R. Butcher F. Kos
M. Millward
D. Wallwork
E. Fletcher
D. Hanrahan  
1976 R. Di Renzo M. Courtney J. Holland    
1977 R. Lilly J. Winkelman R. Carleton
N. Gillet
   
1978 M. Partis I. Trott I. Ermacora    
1979 M. Segal W. Lubtschenko V. Patrick    
1980 R. Butcher
R. Cooper
P. Hruby
R. Pilgrim
V. Smyth
D. Watt
J. Sutton
S. Woodhill
   
1981 S. Byrne
L. Engelhardt
B1 F. Kos
B2 D. McLean
     
1982 S. Dibdin R. Pilgrim R. Bailye    
1983 J. Simpson R. Pilgrim I. Norman    
1984 R. Butcher P. Hruby W. Yong    
1985 J. Simpson V. Smyth M. Lintern    
1986 C. Kinsman R. Pilgrim M. Lintern    
1987 C. Kinsman P. Dix E. Ottschofski    
1988 C. Kinsman S. Woodhill R. Bailye    
1989 R. Lilly B. Anton P. Hruby    
1990 M. Partis J. Butcher
R. Pilgrim
F. Silas
E. Ottschofski
V. Smyth
I. Broadfoot  
1991 C. Kinsman F. Silas      
1992 M. Partis B1 M. Jahangirian
B2 R. Pilgrim
A. Haasse    
1993 M. Partis C. Andrews B. Paxman
L. Szente
   
1994 R. Sorensen D. Macey      
1995 R. Lilly
A. Haasse
M. Stewart A. Fonteneau J-M. Kelly  
1996 F. Jahangirian W. Lubtschenko D. Nisbet
M. McGregor
S. Jahangirian
N. Taylor
 
1997 F. Silas P. Rados L. Taylor G. Taylor  
1998 M. Hazelton D. Nisbet M. Suchalla J. Keith  
1999 R. Butcher R. Hessing J. Keith A. Kuklinski  
2000 P. Roza L. Taylor J. Keith M. Lintern  
2001 A. Haasse
W. Leonhardt
L. Taylor
M. Jahangirian
R. Johnstone
Z. Wang S. Chapman  
2002 A. Kuklinski M. Chapman J. Fedec
D. Tay
K. Cassidy  
2003 A. Haasse W. Sheridan
D. Van Heerden
G. Viswanath
K. Taylor
A. Vinciguerra  
2004 A. Haasse
D. Ellis
G. Viswanath Y. Choong B. Slack-Smith  
2005 R. Maris Y. Choong K. Taylor
T. Bell
A. Keshwar B. Motu
2006 T. Boyd R. Shaw D. McLean B. Slack-Smith
P. Taylor
S. Balaji
J. Prunty
2007 T. Boyd M. Vlietstra R. Massey D. Sticklen S. Gilleran
2008 T. Boyd R. Shaw M. McGregor V. Smyth
E. Yeung
T. Allsopp
2009 G. Viswanath L. Taylor A. DeHeer D. McLean T. Lofthouse
2010 Y. Choong P. Dix
R. Lilly
R. Pilgrim S. Mukhedkar J. Chaffey
D. Russell
2011 Y. Choong R. Baumgartner
R. Shaw
I. Colic
K. Taylor
T. Allsopp G. Taylor
2012 Y. Choong
M. Vlietstra
R. Baumgartner
S. Robertson
K. Jenkins R. Pilgrim P. Zylstra
2013 Y. Choong G. Adam
G. Carolin-Unkovich
G. Dunlop
M. McGregor G. Taylor E. Cheong
I. Johnson
L. Sandells
2014 Y. Choong A. Kelly D. McLean S. Hunt
2015 S. Kurniawan R. Lilly A. Jones
M. McGregor
D. McLean
L. Sandells I. Johnson
2016 Y. Choong R. Shaw S. de Jong
M. Lintern
D. McLean
P. Moseley
2017 I. Ferozkohi
A. Kelly
G. Dunlop B. Gale
W. Sheridan
D. Barry